8 Principles for Lawful Personal Data Processing in Turkey

Av. Ali Yurtsever L.L.M Personal Data Processing & LPDP The legal landscape surrounding digital data has been steadily changing and evolving over the years. The overall pace of this change increased with Europe’s implementation of the GDPR, which pushed other countries to adapt to this new set of rules and regulations. To keep up with the …

Personal Data Protection in Turkey

Av. Ali Yurtsever L.L.M The Law on Personal Data Protection With the implementation of the Law on Personal Data Protection No. 6698 (‘the LPDP’), new rules and obligations were imposed on data controllers and data processors. The LPDP further stipulated serious monetary fines and prison sentences to those who violate these obligations. Unfortunately, most data controllers/processors …

Appeals Against Administrative Fines

How to Appeal Against Administrative Fines Imposed by the Turkish Data Protection Authority Av. Ali Yurtsever L.L.M With the implementation of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (LPPD) and its secondary regulations, the Data Protection Authority (DPA), tasked with monitoring violations of LPPD obligations, have started to impose administrative fines to persons and/or companies violating their obligations set …

Commercial Electronic Messages

Commercial Electronic Messages and Message Management System Registration Process Av. Ali Yurtsever L.L.M With the entry into force of the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce (Law), the transmission of commercial electronic messages used by many companies for promotional and advertising purposes to users and customers is subject to certain terms and conditions. Following the recent …

Cross-Border Data Transfers in Turkey & Effects of the Data Protection Board’s Amazon Turkey Decision

Av. Ali Yurtsever L.L.M Data Protection Board recently issued a new decision and fined Amazon Turkey 1.100.000 TRL for violations of data protection and e-commerce legislation, and for unlawful cross-border data transfers especially for data transfers to its overseas affiliates. Moving forward, the decision will have serious ramifications regarding data transfers in Turkey, and in order to better understand these consequences, we need …

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND USE OF BIOMETRIC DATA IN TURKEY

I.PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OVERVIEW Personal data protection was a controversial topic in Turkey for many years, mainly due to the European Union ascension procedures. Although Turkey signed and is therefore a party to the European Union Treaty No. 108 Convention for the Protection of Individuals with Regards to Automatic Processing of Personal Data (Treaty 108) …

Select Language »